NTSB Identification: NYC02LA094.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 04, 2002 in Middleville, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N4151F
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he initiated a takeoff on a turf strip, with the wind blowing down the runway. As the airplane became airborne, it was struck by a gust of wind and blown to the right, off the side of the runway. Although the airplane was correcting back to the runway, there were obstacles ahead and the pilot elected to reject the takeoff. The airplane struck a berm with a main landing gear wheel and came to rest inverted. An FAA inspector reported the airport was located on top of a hill and subject to variable winds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway after being struck by a gust of wind. Factors were the gusty winds and the berm struck by the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months