NTSB Identification: LAX02LA150.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 23, 2002 in Moreno Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Thunder and Colt Colt 120 A, registration: N240TC
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot intended to conduct a 30-minute flight with the nine passengers, and then land in a field where the passengers would exist and another group of passengers would board. During the landing descent, the pilot encountered high winds. The balloon struck the ground, and dragged across the ground about 70 yards before coming to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate handling of the aircraft. High winds were a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months