NTSB Identification: DEN02LA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 28, 2002 in Greeley, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N4730Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot receiving instruction said, "Late in landing roll ... at approximately 25-30 mph brakes were applied and left brake failed due to ruptured brake line. Airplane veered right and ground-looped causing left wing tip and left elevator to contact runway." An examination of the airplane's left main landing gear showed that the left brake line was cracked, flattened, and leaking brake fluid.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadvertent ground loop during landing roll. A contributing factor was the partial brake system failure.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months