NTSB Identification: CHI02LA121.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 2002 in Mount Pleasant, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Yoder GP-4, registration: N59JY
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur built experimental airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain after being seen spinning in a level attitude at tree top level. Damage to the airplane and ground scarring was consistent with a spin. There are no spin requirements for amateur built experimental airplanes. The airplane was built by the private pilot seated in the right seat of the airplane. The left seat was occupied by a private pilot whose medical certificate was expired. Modifications to the airplane's fuel system and engine were made contrary to the airplane's originally intended design. Engine and flight control continuity was confirmed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall/spin by the pilot-in-command. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months