NTSB Identification: CHI02FA120.
Accident occurred Friday, May 03, 2002 in Sheboygan, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N293MA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed by impact damage and fire when it contacted the terrain following a loss of control during a go-around on runway 21. Winds at the time of the accident were from 150 degrees at 9 knots. One witness reported seeing the airplane drifting to the right during the landing. He reported the pilot initiated a go-around and the airplane maintained an altitude of 10-20 feet above the ground for a brief period after which it gained altitude and entered a shallow bank to a heading of about 240 degrees. The airplane continued to climb to an altitude of "no more than 200 feet" then it entered a 40-60 degree right bank to a heading of about 020 degrees. He reported the airplane then began a descent and it started to "loose altitude rapidly." The witness reported he did not see any attempt to level the wings or stop the descent. Another witness reported the engine sounded normal and that the airplane was in a near 90 degree bank prior to impacting the ground. A third witness reported seeing the airplane about 100 feet above the ground. He said the airplane continued down the runway then it made a right turn near the intersection of runway 31. The turn continued until the airplane paralleled the south side of runway 31. He stated the airplane continued to parallel the runway until it reached the end of the runway at which time it made another right turn and descended into the terrain. He reported that it appeared to him that all the turns were coordinated. He reported that he did not see the flaps extended, nor did he notice any major aileron deflections. The cockpit area was destroyed by fire. Control cables from the elevator and rudder remained attached to the cockpit flight controls. The control cables to the wings were separated. The areas of separation exhibited "broom straw" signatures. Continuity of the cables was established from the fractured ends outboard to the flight control attachments and inboard to the cockpit flight controls. Two of the three propeller blades were bent back and twisted. The engine received fire and heat damage. Continuity was established throughout the engine and compression was achieved on all cylinders.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during the go-around for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months