NTSB Identification: FTW02LA134.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 30, 2002 in Hooker, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Robinson Tierra II, registration: N3960D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a family member, the flight departed from a private airstrip. Approximately 30 minutes later, a witness heard the airplane maneuvering in an area east of the accident site. The flight did not return to the airstrip and family members became worried. Subsequently, the airplane was located by local authorities 1,000 yards east of the approach end of runway 18 in a field. There were no reported witnesses to the accident. Ground scars and wreckage distribution revealed that the airplane was traveling on a westerly heading before impacting the ground nose first with a slight left bank. A review of weather at the nearest weather reporting station revealed no significant weather near the time of the accident. No pre-impact anomalies were discovered with the airplane. The airplane's maintenance logbooks and the pilot's flight logbook were not located. An autopsy and toxicological testing did reveal any findings that would contribute to a loss of control of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of control for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months