NTSB Identification: ATL02LA092.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 2002 in Estero Bay, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Hartman Buccaneer 2, registration: N8127W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane flying overhead between 150 to 200 feet. The airplane was observed to make a hard right turn estimated at more than a 45-degree right bank into a strong wind. The right wing dropped, the nose pitched down, and the airplane started spinning to the right before it collided with the water. Review of operating specifications for the experimental homebuilt Buccaneer amphibian airplane indicated that the stall speed is 25 mph. Due to the extent of damage to the airplane, the FAA inspector was unable to conduct an airframe, flight control, and engine assembly examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months