NTSB Identification: ATL02FA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 2002 in Warsaw, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Beech BE-35, registration: N2152D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a VFR flight from Selkirk, New York, to an undisclosed destination. No flight plan was filed or did the pilot receive a weather briefing. Review of radar data and a refueling slip revealed the pilot landed in Greenville, North Carolina, and refueled. The pilot did not established any radio communication with the AirTraffic Control System along his route of flight. A review of weather data revealed that the pilot encountered instrument flight conditions over eastern North Carolina. The airplane was last observed on radar at 18:05:54, at 4,400 feet. Examination of the airplane at the crash site revealed a failure of the right wing due to overstress separation. Toxicology results from the pilot were positive for marijuana.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's physical impairment due to the use of marijuana. The pilot's diminished judgment to continue flight into known instrument flight conditions that resulted in an in-flight loss of control, failure of the right wing due to overstress separation, and subsequent in flight collision with trees and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months