NTSB Identification: ATL02LA090.
Accident occurred Monday, April 29, 2002 in Locust Grove, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2809X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the runway during an aborted takeoff. According to the pilot, during the takeoff, he experienced gusty wind conditions and decided to abort the take-off. The airplane landed hard on the runway surface, and was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot improper flare during an aborted takeoff, followed by an subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months