NTSB Identification: CHI02LA119.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 25, 2002 in Lake In The Hil, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 560, registration: N560RP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The on-demand air-taxi positioning flight sustained substantial damage when the nose gear collapsed during landing. The flightcrew changed seat positions so that the first officer would be able to accumulate additional pilot-in-command time by sitting in the left seat. The captain advised the first officer that he would be on the controls during the copilot's first landing attempt at the accident airport. When the airplane touched down, the first officer deployed the thrust reversers, the airplane lifted up, and then bounced 3-4 times down the runway. The captain stated that the first bounce was not severe enough to warrant a go-around. After the second or third bounce, the captain took the controls but could not control the airplane. He added that the airplane was too slow to attempt a go-around.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flightcrew's delay in executing a go-around.. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months