NTSB Identification: FTW02LA132.
Accident occurred Monday, April 29, 2002 in Gillett, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N6718K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at a private dirt airstrip. After landing, both spray booms became entangled with high grass bordering both sides of the runway. The airplane swerved 90 degrees to the left, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. A contributing factor was the high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months