NTSB Identification: WAS02WA035
Nonscheduled 14 CFR CARIBAIR (D.B.A. Same)
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 17, 2002 in Pico, Duarte, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: HI-375
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 17, 2002, a Cessna 172P, operated by CARIBAIR, S.A. (Dominican Republic registration HI-375, manufacturer's serial no. 172-74586), crashed in mountainous terrain. The airplane was destroyed on impact and all four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were report fatally injured. All four persons were reportedly citizens of the Dominican Republic. The on-demand air taxi flight originated in Santiago, Dominican Republic, and the destination was Port au Prince, Haiti. The flight departed about 1100 local time on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan in reported visual meteorological conditions (VMC), and the crash is estimated to have occurred about 1545 universal coordinated time (1145 local).

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2002 | Index of months