NTSB Identification: CHI02FA113.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 23, 2002 in Marthasville, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N5388R
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructional flight impacted terrain in a nose down attitude following an initial climb from a touch and go landing. A witness reported seeing the landing gear retract when the airplane was approximately 3-4 feet above the runway. The airplane then descended and the propeller struck the runway. Propeller slash marks were found down the departing runway. Examination of the propeller revealed that the propeller tips were gouged and the landing gear handle was in the gear up position. The landing gear handle and landing gear were in the retracted position. Continuity of the landing gear electrical system was confirmed. Flight control continuity was also confirmed. A pilot who received instruction from the certified flight instructor (CFI) involved in the accident reported that the CFI would have him retract the landing gear prior to reaching a best angle or best rate of climb speed as stipulated in the airplane handbook.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate supervision and the stall encountered by the certified flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months