NTSB Identification: FTW02LA128.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 24, 2002 in Alamogordo, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N6288R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the CFI and the private pilot no anomalies were noted during the pre-takeoff engine run-up. The air traffic control tower cleared the flight to takeoff from runway 07, at the runway 16 intersection. The private pilot initiated the takeoff roll with the flaps retracted and full fuel. According to a weather observation facility at the air base, at the time of the accident, the wind was from 340 degrees at 11 knots. The manifold pressure, rpm, and engine gauges were all within the set limits during the takeoff roll, and the airplane became airborne. However, once airborne the airplane did not gain airspeed. The pilots maneuvered the airplane into the wind and elected not to retract the landing gear. The CFI stated that he "sensed a lack of adequate power development." The private pilot ensured that the throttle was full forward, reduced the airplane's pitch attitude, and the "airspeed came back weakly;" however, when he increased the pitch attitude, the airspeed "immediately started falling away." The CFI tried a few different mixture settings; however, none increased the power output. The airplane was descending when the private pilot relinquished control of the airplane to the CFI. During the ensuing forced landing, the CFI maneuvered the airplane around a concrete block and landed it in a rough field. The airplane contacted a fence during the roll-out and came to a stop up-right. Post accident examination and test run of the engine did not reveal any anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months