NTSB Identification: NYC02LA083.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 13, 2002 in New York, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Bell 206-L3, registration: N19TD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing the approach phase of the landing, the pilot was in the process of transitioning to a hover, when he decided to reduce his airspeed by 2-3 mph by adding "a little" aft cyclic. During the application of aft cyclic, the tail of the helicopter dropped, and the tail rotor blades struck a 6-inch high cement curb block, which was located at the edge of the helipad. The helicopter touched down uneventfully, and the engine was secured. The pilot additionally stated that he was too low during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare while landing, which resulted in a collision with a concrete curb. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months