NTSB Identification: IAD02LA041.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 03, 2002 in MATINICUS, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna U206F, registration: N1523U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported a partial loss of engine power while on final approach and he made a forced landing to the right of the runway, collapsing the main gear. Examination of the engine revealed that the fuel metering unit inlet screen was 75 percent blocked with green, lint-like debris. The debris was removed from the screen. The engine started normally and ran without interruption. The operator used the Cessna Progressive Care and Continuous Inspection (CPCCI) program to maintain the 1973 U206F airplane. According to Cessna, the CPCCI program was designed for 1977 through 1986 airplanes. However, Cessna established procedures for vintage airplanes not specifically covered in this program. The CPCCI Operations Manual stated, "After reviewing the specific aircraft, add inspection requirements to the Operation Schedule for specific items which were not covered." A review of the 1969 through 1976 206 Service Manual revealed that the "fuel injector screen" should be inspected "each 50 hours." According to the TCM 100-hour maintenance schedule, "remove fuel metering unit inlet screen and inspect for foreign material." A review of the 1977 through 1986 206 Service Manual revealed that there was no requirement to inspect the fuel injector screen. Cessna could not explain why the inspection was included in the 1969 through 1976 206 Service Manual, and not in the 1977 through 1986 206 service manual. On April 17, 2002, the operator added the fuel metering unit inlet screen inspection to Operation #1 and #3, item J25, to the company's CPCCI program.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partially blocked fuel metering unit inlet screen, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Also causal, was the operator's lack of inlet screen inspection procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months