NTSB Identification: CHI02LA115.
Accident occurred Monday, April 01, 2002 in Lake in Hills, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 551, registration: N502CL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a deer during an aborted takeoff. The pilot stated that, during the takeoff roll, he and the second pilot saw five deer on the north side of the runway. He said that they aborted the takeoff but during roll out, at 60 kts, another deer, that was on the south side of the runway, ran into the path of the airplane. The pilot stated that the takeoff was was being performed at early dawn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The deer on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months