NTSB Identification: NYC02LA084.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 17, 2002 in Clifford, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N4480M
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was accustomed to landing at the airport, which had an approach path cut into a stand of trees that had not yet developed spring foliage. The airplane struck a tree on the left side of the approach path, then impacted a marsh. The sun was about 35 degrees to the left of the approach path, and 28 degrees above the horizon. There was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper visual lookout for trees. A factor was sunglare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months