NTSB Identification: IAD02LA044.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 23, 2002 in Louisville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N166PA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane by the checklist, and filled both main fuel tanks with fuel. The auxiliary wing tip tanks were not serviced. The fuel samples drained from the airplane during the pre-flight inspection were absent of water and debris. The engine run-up, takeoff, and initial climb were completed without incident. When the airplane reached about 1,000 feet, the engine stopped producing power. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane struck a building and a post before it came to rest. The pilot stated that the fuel selector had been on the left main fuel tank; however, FAA inspectors found it in the left wing tip tank position. Examination of the engine revealed only impact damage, and during a subsequent test run, the engine started and ran continuously.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent selection of an empty fuel tank, which resulted in fuel starvation of the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months