NTSB Identification: NYC02LA087.
Accident occurred Friday, April 19, 2002 in Smithville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N502MA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing take-off's and landings on runway 28, and on his fourth landing, the airplane was hit by a strong gust of wind. The pilot reported that he added power to perform a go-around, but was unable to keep the airplane on the runway. About 1705, the airplane departed the runway on the left side, crossed a bank, and nosed over in a field. The recorded weather recorded at the airport at 1652 included winds from 270 degrees at 8 knots. At 1707, the winds were reported from 340 degrees at 7 knots with gusts to 26 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the gusty winds Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months