NTSB Identification: MIA02LA088.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 21, 2002 in Canton, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N180CW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot the airplane touched down on the first 20 percent of a 3,000-foot runway, rolled about 1,000 feet, at 20 knots of ground speed, and began to drift to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the situation by applying full left rudder and braking, however he could not correct the right turn. The airplane turned about 120 degrees before the right main landing gear dropped into a ditch, and the left wing made contact with a gravel road. The pilot estimated that at the time of the accident "the cross wind component was "8 knots."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing which resulted in the airplane departing the runway, and the subsequent impact with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months