NTSB Identification: MIA02LA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 21, 2002 in Ehrhardt, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N2815L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said, he entered the traffic pattern for a landing on runway 1, turned from base to final, and noted that his airspeed was 80 mph. He thought that he could still make a "safe" landing. He landed the airplane "long" on a wet grass with poor braking action. He was unable to stop, the airplane departed the end of the runway and into the woods, coming to rest between two trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain proper touchdown point while landing on a wet grass runway, resulting in the airplane departing the runway and impacting with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months