NTSB Identification: SEA02LA074.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 20, 2002 in Helena, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N959D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after applying power for takeoff, the airplane started to track left of runway centerline. During his attempts to correct the situation, the airplane's right main wheel assembly and right landing gear strut collapsed. Post-accident examination of the wheel assembly and tire installed on the accident airplane revealed that the outboard wheel subassembly fractured in multiple locations along the bead seat ring. Multiple fractures were observed in the inboard wheel subassembly, and the brake disc had partially separated from the wheel. The Type Certificate Data Sheet for the airplane lists multiple approved wheel-brake assemblies for the aircraft. The wheel assembly found on the airplane is not listed as one of the approved installations, and the wheel assembly was not approved for use with tires larger than size 7.00-6. The accident airplane was equipped with 8.00-6 size tires. The airplane's last inspection, an annual inspection, was performed on March 7, 2002.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fracture of the left main wheel assembly during the takeoff roll. Factors include the use of a wheel assembly not approved for the accident airplane, and the use of an oversized tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months