NTSB Identification: SEA02LA069.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 18, 2002 in Beaver, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Woodley Zodiac 601HD, registration: N9240W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the engine sounded different like it dropped a few rpm's. The pilot applied carburetor heat which didn't help. The pilot then checked one side of the dual ignition system and found that one side was inoperative. The engine continued to run for a few more minutes, then quit. The pilot tried to restart the engine by cranking the starter, applying boost pump, primer and the emergency 12-volt ignition system. The engine would not start and the pilot set-up for a landing on a highway. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with an embankment. During the post-accident engine run and inspection, it was noted that the engine had been modified since it left the manufacturer. Further inspection of the engine identified that ignition A (right side) revealed an open circuit with a defective sensor. It was also found that the alternate 12 VDC source switch in the on position shorted the master. The engine would not start if the alternate 12-VDC switch was in the on position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial failure of the electrical (ignition) system and a short to the master electrical switch during cruise flight resulting in a loss of engine power. A collision with an embankment during the landing roll was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months