NTSB Identification: SEA02LA070.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 23, 2002 in Troutdale, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N67505
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that the airplane's touchdown airspeed was higher than normal. He reported that during the airplane's rollout, he applied aileron and rudder inputs to compensate for a crosswind. Shortly after making the correction, the airplane swerved to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and the aircraft swerved to the left. The pilot was unable to correct the situation and the airplane departed the south side of the runway and collided with a taxiway marker. The 2153 METAR observation at Troutdale reported winds from 250 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper compensation for wind conditions while landing. Factors include a taxiway marker. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months