NTSB Identification: CHI02LA109.
Accident occurred Friday, April 19, 2002 in Valparaiso, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300T, registration: N3034A
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on initial climb after takeoff the airplane encountered windshear and the airplane stalled, subsequently impacting the terrain. The pilot reported the takeoff and initial climb were normal until approximately 300 feet above ground level when the airplane encountered "severe turbulence, causing left turn and loss of lift." The pilot stated the engine was producing "full power" when the airplane impacted the terrain. The winds were 020 degrees magnetic at 12 knots, with gusts of 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining aircraft control while encountering windshear during initial climbout, resulting in a stall at a low altitude.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months