NTSB Identification: CHI02IA110.
Incident occurred Saturday, April 20, 2002 in Sturgis, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration: N92721
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During a Joint Aviation Authority (JAA) commercial pilot checkride the airplane was landed with the landing gear in the fully retracted position. The student pilot reported that she verbally completed the landing checklist and, "... failed to see that there were not 3 green lights." The JAA flight examiner stated, "I did not check the 3 green lights myself." The airplane was hoisted off the ground and when the landing gear selector handle was placed in the gear-down position the landing gear extended without any anomalies. No anomalies were found with the landing gear system that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The flightcrew not following the landing checklist, the flightcrew not lowering the landing gear, and the flight examiner's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months