NTSB Identification: FTW02LA126.
Accident occurred Monday, April 22, 2002 in Powderly, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N89343
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to depart from runway 17. He stated that he had difficulty controlling the airplane during the takeoff roll and, subsequently, the airplane departed the left side of the runway. The airplane contacted muddy terrain, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that, at the time of the accident the wind was from the east at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in an encounter with muddy terrain and a nose over. Contributing factors to the accident were the crosswind and muddy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months