NTSB Identification: LAX02LA141.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 21, 2002 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA24-250, registration: N7401P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during the landing roll-out, collided with obstacles, and collapsed the landing gear. On touchdown, the airplane began drifting to the right. The pilot applied left rudder but couldn't correct the right drift prior to the airplane leaving the pavement on the right side. The airplane impacted a runway light, then the right wing hit a small wooden building, which collapsed the nose gear and tore the right main gear out of the right wing structure. The pilot lost his medical certificate in 1972, and got it back in August 2001, and had flown about 15 since hours since that time. There were no mechanical malfunctions noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months