NTSB Identification: DEN02TA037.
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 2002 in Casper, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Douglas/Basler DC-3C, registration: N115Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the airplane had taxied out for departure on runway 3. He said that he and his copilot were completing the checklist for departure when the copilot noticed high hydraulic pressure on the landing gear system. The copilot began the landing gear pressure relief procedure, but instead performed the landing gear retraction procedure. The pilot called out to the copilot to intervene, but the left main landing gear had already commenced retracting. The airplane settled onto its left wing damaging several intercostal ribs and wrinkling the left wing's skin. The copilot said that he had taken two capsules of an over the counter medication (Benadryl Allergy) on the morning of the accident. This medication, known as diphenhydramine, commonly results in drowsiness, and has measurable effects on performance of complex cognitive and motor tasks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The copilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear. A contributing factor was the use of inappropriate medication by the copilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months