NTSB Identification: FTW02LA123.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 16, 2002 in Cleveland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Halfacre Velocity, registration: N355BH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot was beginning his flare prior to touchdown, he encountered a strong gust of wind which resulted in a high rate of descent. The airplane impacted the ground 48 feet short of the runway, where the left main landing gear separated. Subsequently, the airplane slid 234 feet down the runway on its nose gear, right main landing gear, and left wingtip. The aircraft came to rest 30 feet off the left side of the runway in an upright position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate during the landing flare/touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months