NTSB Identification: WAS02WA034
Accident occurred Friday, March 15, 2002 in Auckland, New Zealand
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: ZK-HIC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 15, 2002, a Schweizer 269C, ZK-HIC, Schweizer serial no. S1607, operator not reported, crashed in a swampy area near Auckland, New Zealand. The pilot was the sole person on board and not injured. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The aircraft was operating in daylight, visual meteorological conditions, under the regulations and authority of the Civil Aviation Authority, New Zealand.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2002 | Index of months