NTSB Identification: ANC02LA030.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 14, 2002 in SITKA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Aeronca 15AC, registration: N1272H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot departed on a cross-country personal flight, and was in cruise flight about 4,000 feet msl. The engine suddenly began to lose power, and then quit. The pilot declared an emergency, and made a forced landing on a beach. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a small rise along the beach, and then nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings and fuselage. Postaccident examination of the engine failed to disclose any mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undertermined reason. A factor in the accident was rough/uneven beach terrain at the site of the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months