NTSB Identification: MIA02LA085.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 18, 2002 in Pembroke Pines, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Grote Cruiser TR-4, registration: N98WG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was cleared for a straight-in approach to runway 9R, from about 10 miles west of the airport, and the pilot was told to report 1 mile out. On the first approach the pilot started to go around just before the arrival end of the runway threshold. The pilot was cleared by the ATC Tower, for "right traffic," and return for a landing on runway 9R. On the second attempted landing witnesses saw the airplane touchdown past midfield and abort the landing. The airplane stayed low to the ground just above the trees, made a left turn toward the north, and started descending behind the trees. The airplane impacted with power lines about 100 feet above the ground and came to rest in the front yard of a private residence about 1 mile east of the airport. There was no post crash fire nor was there any evidence found to indicate a fire in the engine assembly. The examination of the engine assembly and the testing of the fuel pump, throttle/fuel metering unit, and the 6-fuel injector nozzles, revealed no discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command delayed initiating a go-around and failed to obtain sufficient altitude to clear obstacles at the departure end of the airport which resulted in an in-flight collision with power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months