NTSB Identification: ATL02LA087.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 17, 2002 in Bessemer, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Greg Grouleff BD-5B, registration: N727BD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a visual approach to runway 5 at 110 to 120 mph with gear down and the flaps half extended, the pilot executed a touchdown on the left main first in a light crosswind. Upon touchdown, the airplane immediately dropped left and veered left, and the pilot had no directional control. The airplane veered off the runway, over an embankment, and into trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed the left main wheel was separated from the gear leg, the left stabilator was bent, and the right wing displayed leading edge damage. The aluminum casting of the left main landing gear, part number LG93, was fractured and showed no evidence of previous damage or cracks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing and the fracture of the left main landing gear casting. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months