NTSB Identification: ATL02LA084.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 14, 2002 in Chatsworth, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150D, registration: N4449U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 15 minutes into the personal flight, the pilot stated that the engine started sputtering. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing into a pasture, and while maneuvering for landing the airplane clipped trees and subsequently collided with trees and terrain. Examination of the airplane failed to reveal a malfunction or component failure. A review of weather data at the time of the accident revealed favorable conditions for the formation of carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat that resulted in the loss of engine power. Factors were conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor icing and the selection of unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months