NTSB Identification: LAX02LA136.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 14, 2002 in Lake Los Angele, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N211CA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An engine cylinder barrel failure occurred during cruise flight and the airplane force landed in unsuitable terrain causing substantial damage. The failed cylinder had been repaired by a Federal Aviation Administration Approved Repair Station, and had been installed 11 hours prior to the accident. Post accident examination revealed that the number 3 engine cylinder steel barrel had separated 360 degrees around its circumference. Close examination of the failed cylinder barrel revealed fatigue cracking originating from a rusty area on the cylinder barrel. Additionally, cooling fin rust damage had the appearance of having been profiled by filing or grinding.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a reconditioned engine cylinder barrel failure due to previous rust damage and improper maintenance practices. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months