NTSB Identification: ATL02LA080.
Accident occurred Monday, April 08, 2002 in Ocala, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3470C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the approach to land was normal and the airplane touched down on the centerline of runway 36, approximately 2000 down the runway. Immediately upon touchdown, the airplane departed the runway surface to the right and ground looped. The pilot attempted to correct directional control problem by adding full left rudder and full right aileron, but the pilot was unable to stop the ground loop. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or system failure with the airplane. The reported winds at the time of the accident were light and variable; the 6,096 foot long runway surface condition was dry.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll, resulting in a loss of control/ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months