NTSB Identification: FTW02LA124.
Accident occurred Friday, April 12, 2002 in Longview, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N61LU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While established on a left base for runway 17, the pilot observed a large bird approximately 100 yards ahead of the airplane. After the bird flew above the airplane the pilot lost visual contact with the bird. Subsequently, the bird struck the right wing of the airplane. The pilot continued the approach and landed the airplane without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight collision with a bird. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months