NTSB Identification: LAX02LA129.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 19, 2002 in REDLANDS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA28R-200, registration: N5060T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made a hard landing resulting in damage to a wing rib. The pilot was preparing for a certified flight instructor check ride. On the fifth landing, the pilot encountered a strong updraft about 15 feet above ground level (agl), and pulled power. This was immediately followed by a downdraft. The airplane touched down hard on the right main landing gear. The pilot completed two more landings and returned to Palm Springs. A follow-up maintenance examination discovered damage to a wing rib. The Safety Board was informed of the accident on April 8, 2002.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to compensate for the wind condtions when he encountered an updraft followed by a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months