NTSB Identification: CHI02LA106.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 31, 2002 in Fulton, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration: N9060W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight there was a loss of oil pressure resulting in a loss of engine power and seizure of the engine crankshaft. The airplane was damaged during a forced landing into a muddy agricultural field. Post-accident investigation of the engine revealed the number 5 connecting rod bearing had excessive clearance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to excessive clearance of the connecting rod bearing resulting in engine seizure. A related factor was the muddy field. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months