NTSB Identification: LAX02LA133.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 04, 2002 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N3512T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that everything was fine through the traffic pattern to the flare for landing. The pilot said, "During flare, blinded momentarily by sunlight, difficulties to judge altitude above RWY (runway) correctly. Flared too high." The pilot said he kept the nose of the airplane up to protect the nosewheel. He said, "... speed bled off ... resulting in heavy bumps onto the RWY together with stall warning." The pilot said that after 3 or 4 bumps, the airplane stayed on the runway. The pilot then taxied to the ramp. The pilot concluded, "I simply landed the airplane too high due to the lighting conditions and my landing picture based on my experience landing an Airbus A340." The pilot also concluded in recommendations he provided that he get more landings "to get the right picture during (the) flare." A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot flaring the airplane too high above the runway causing a stall and resulting in the hard landing. Factors relating to the accident were the light conditions (dusk) and the pilot's lack of total experience in the type of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months