NTSB Identification: DEN02LA038.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 14, 2002 in St. George, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T337D, registration: N624BC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported seeing the airplane begin a flare at approximately 50 feet above the runway. The witness said the airplane was going slow. The airplane dropped and struck the runway. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and a hard landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months