NTSB Identification: FTW02LA122.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 13, 2002 in McKinney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N58AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An 18-hour student pilot entered a left hand traffic pattern for a second supervised solo flight of stop and go landings. The student completed three stop-and-go landings without incident. During the landing roll of the fourth landing, he was not able to exit to taxiway "charlie" and was instructed by the tower to "make next taxiway." The pilot added power while taxiing to taxiway "delta," at which time he began to lose control of the airplane towards the left. While attempting to correct the problem, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and rolled into a drainage ditch substantially damaging the lower fuselage. A witness reported that "as the plane hit the ground, the aircraft proceeded to float several feet and make a strong turn to the left, and then proceeded to run off the runway, and hit nose first in the ground."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while taxiing from landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months