NTSB Identification: FTW02LA120.
Accident occurred Monday, April 15, 2002 in Lamesa, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N91905
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 22,894-hour pilot reported that after a "normal" takeoff he reduced the throttle to cruise power and the "engine started losing power." During a forced landing, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. Examination of the engine by a Pratt & Whitney representative revealed that the P3 air filter, low pressure fuel pump filter, and the fuel line between the fuel control unit (FCU) and the oil/fuel heat exchanger contained dirt and water contamination. The 14 fuel nozzles were removed and flow checked. One nozzle met the manufacturer's specifications, one nozzle was completely obstructed, and the remaining 12 nozzles displayed "varying degrees of streaking."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to contamination of the fuel system. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months