NTSB Identification: ATL02LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 14, 2002 in Carrollton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper J-3, registration: N31118
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during his take off he noticed the smell of oil, and saw smoke coming down the right side of the fuselage. The pilot returned to the airport for a precautionary landing to runway 36. When the pilot reduced power for landing the airplane stalled and collided with the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain flying speed that resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months