NTSB Identification: ATL02LA085.
Accident occurred Monday, April 15, 2002 in Gainesville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Pitts S1C, registration: N91GD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the approach to landing, the pilot felt there was an excessive left quartering tailwind and appeared to be running out of runway. The pilot then advanced the power for an attempted go-around. The airplane made a slight turn to the left, then made a right turn into the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground during an attempted go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months