NTSB Identification: ATL02LA082.
Accident occurred Monday, April 15, 2002 in Conway, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N802DA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a ditch as the pilot taxied to the ramp after landing. The pilot stated a gust of wind caused the airplane to swerve, and there was not enough time to correct. The left main wheel of the aircraft slid into a ditch along the left side of the runway, causing the left wing tip to strike the ground. The airframe sustained structural damage. No mechanical or engine problems were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to use proper wind correction technique, resulting in a loss of directional control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months