NTSB Identification: NYC02LA081.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 07, 2002 in Louisa, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Beech BE-23, registration: N2375Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing at night, a deer struck the right side of the airplane which buckled the fuselage and substantially damaged the horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's inadvertent collision with a deer while landing at night. A factor in the accident was the night condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months