NTSB Identification: NYC02LA077.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 28, 2002 in Cincinnati, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Piper J4A, registration: N27838
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, while the airplane was climbing through an estimated 300 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot saw he had terrain obstructions straight ahead and to the right, and jet traffic on the ground to the left. He attempted to land between parallel runways, but approaching the touchdown area, saw there was unsuitable terrain in the form of bogs and ditches. The pilot then continued to turn another 90-120 degrees to the left. The airplane "ran out of airspeed," and the left wheel caught the side of the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane flipped over. This was the first flight after an annual inspection. During the inspection, the carburetor was replaced, and the carburetor float had also been changed. Post-accident examination revealed that the carburetor float was out of adjustment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The maintenance technician's failure to properly adjust the carburetor float. Factors were the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months